Red Square of the People's Cube links to a blog by Oleg Atbashian of Pajamas Media that includes a social democrats' view of the world prior to July 4, 1776:
[…] Hence, Ms. Okubo is incorrect in claiming that the people who have "direct and tangible interest" are defined in the statute. The statute merely states those who should be construed to have such an interest (a safe harbor list) but DOES NOT STATE that others may not also have "direct and tangible interest".
Since all Americans have a "direct and tangible interest" in knowing what Mr. Obama's birth certificate states, you and the Department of Health are violating § 338-18 by refusing to provide a certified copy of the birth certificate to any American.
Second, the statute clearly states (emphasis added):
"To protect the integrity of vital statistics records, to ensure their proper use, and to ensure the efficient and proper administration of the vital statistics system, it shall be unlawful for any person to permit inspection of, or to disclose information contained in vital statistics records, or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any such record, except as authorized by this part or by rules adopted by the department of health."
The law permits your Department to adopt rules that conform to overriding public policy concerns. One of these concerns pertains to providing important information about a presidential candidate.